53.4909˚N
6.0163˚W
Menu
Close
Shop Lambay

Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL STATEMENT

This page informs you about the collection, treatment and use of your personal data by Lambay Irish Whiskey DAC affiliated company of GROUPE CAMUS as well as your rights with regards to data protection.

We would be most grateful if you could pay attention to the conditions stated below before using LIWC Digital platforms. If you do not wish that we collect your data following the conditions below, we must inform you that we will not be capable of responding to certain demands. In such circumstance, please leave the site.

The internet site which is available at www.lambaywhiskey.com (thereafter referred to as the « Site ») is the property of LAMBAY IRISH WHISKEY DAC. Under the conditions of the use of the Site, LAMBAY IRISH WHISKEY DAC (thereafter referred to as « LIWC ») may collect certain of your personal data, in accordance with « The General Data Protection Regulation » (« GDPR »), the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Personal information provided by you voluntarily

Personal data referred to below are only collected with your consent to enable you to access the functions and/or services of our Site.

Personal Data : information used to identify a physical person or to contact her/him.
Examples Included but not limited to name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, habits or preferences, when these datas are linked to nominative information.

When you visit or use the Site in any way we may collect and process the following data:

information that you provide to us by, for example, by filling in forms on our Site; and

  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use)
  • details of any transactions you carry out through our Site and the fulfilment of any orders. [We do not hold on to this information once the products have been purchased and payment accepted.]
  • Information that you provide to us, for example, by filling in forms on our Site ; and if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We gather this information to allow us to process your request or provide you with the goods and services you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the goods and services in general.

[Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including any personal information, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. Such personal information is not covered by this Privacy Statement.]

The collected data are used for the purpose stated at the time of collection or as stated in this page.
The purposes are the following :

  • At the time of registration or subscription on our on-line forms : the personal data That you communicate serves to enable us to send you relevant communication;
  • Reactions, questions or comments via our contact form or community member network : your data are used to respond to your demand or comment.

In case other purposes are considered which are different from the ones mentioned above, your consent will be requested.

We also can use your Personal and/or demographic data and/or for demographic and/or marketing internal surveys in order to constantly improve or personify the products and services that we supply and thus respond better to your needs.

We shall not communicate your personal data to any third party which may have the intent to use them for a direct marketing purpose, unless we have informed you of this possibility and we have obtained your due autorisation.

2.2 Personal information collected automatically from normal Site usage: USE OF COOKIES

This Site also uses cookies to remember details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit and to monitor the Site’s usage in order to develop the Site and the services we provide.

*A cookie is a small data file used by our Site on your device computer which collects information such as personal data which concerns you. Cookies can be used to recognize your browser, can be used to store your habits/preferences and other information to enable you to navigate the Site effectively. Cookies can also be used help to guarantee that advertisements you can look at online are more relevant to you and your interests. For your information, LIWC is specifically using cookies for the following reasons :

Purpose Explanation
Analytical Purposes We use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
Your Preferences & User Experience We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Marketing We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display Indeed promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Indeed may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Indeed Targeted Ads Program. In this Program, we use cookies to determine which ads users have seen, and how many times users have seen a particular ad.
Referral Tracking We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Indeed referred to a third party website. These third party partner websites receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Indeed credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.
Security Purposes We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.

Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

LIWC uses the AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. Indeed and Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. This means that vendors including Google may display LIWC promotional material on other sites you visit across the Internet. Please ensure that you have read the personal data of this third parties sites for which we are not responsible.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs.

If you do not accept cookies, some aspects of the site may not work on your computer and you may not be capable to enter into certain pages. For this reason, we recommend that you leave the Site.

Third-Party Cookies

The following cookie table lists a selection of the cookies used on LIWC. These cookies are a mixture of first party cookies, which we set ourselves, and third party cookies that are set by third party service providers. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies are subject to change.

Domain Cookie Name Description Expiration Opt-out
First-Party Cookie_notice_accepted To track and log user acceptance of Cookies and Privacy Policy 29 days No
First-Party PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests. Session No
First-Party swpm_session Membership login session Session No
Third-Party _ga Google Analytics 2 years Google Analytics opt-out
Third-Party _gat Google Analytics 2 years Google Analytics opt-out
Third-Party _gid Google Analytics 2 years Google Analytics opt-out
Third-Party collect Google Analytics 2 years Google Analytics opt-out

To offer you the best and most current, membership opportunities, we may contact you with news about LIWC discounts, promotions and events. When you give us your details we will ask you if you would like to receive such information. Any information will only be sent to you when you have indicated consent to receiving such information. You can however opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the “Contact Us” section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications which we might send you. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences to be updated or the information to be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes.
If you are not interested in receiving future promotional offers please write to info@lambaywhiskey.com to notify us that you do not wish to receive such materials.

3. TRANSFER OF DATA

We may transfer your personal data to any member of Groupe CAMUS, within and outside of the European Economic Area which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries to provide services for us. We may transfer your personal data to third parties if we sell or buy any business or if LIWC or its assets are acquired by a third party by law. We may also transfer your data to a third party if we are under a duty to do so is to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions for this Site or to protect the rights, property or safety of LIWC, its customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Finally, your personal data may be shared with external third-party services or suppliers. Our external third-party services and suppliers that also treat personal data shall be engaged under contract as defined in the GDPR to preserve the confidentiality of your data as well as protect and secure data that they treat under their own company.

4. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
Unless contrary indication is detailed by LIWC, all other data will be stored for the time required for its intended usage and they will be destroyed at the end of that purpose.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You may request us to update or remove your information by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the “Contact Us” section).
When making such a request, please provide any personal identifiers which you have previously supplied on the Site (e.g. your name and email address). In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request that data supplied by you is deleted. To exercise this right, it may be necessary for you to identify a contravention of data protection law by LIWC. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently and in accordance with applicable law.
At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to Internet sites maintained by third parties. When you click on a third-party link, you will leave the Site. Any personal information you submit on the resulting site will not be collected or controlled by the LIWC but will be subject to the privacy notice and terms of use of the resulting site. We strongly suggest that you review the Privacy Statement and terms of use of the resulting site for more information.

7. SECURITY

We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission.
In accordance with the GDPR, we undertake that our external third-party services and suppliers that also treat personal data shall be engaged in quality of subcontractor as defined in the GDPR to preserve the confidentiality of your data as well as protect and secure data that they treat under their own company.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change as the Site develops in order to take advantage of technological developments. We therefore encourage users to read the Terms and Conditions and to check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security issues, please contact info@lambaywhiskey.com or phone us at 353 – (0) 1 237 4669.